Richardson Civic Art Society Show Archives

Here are the winning entries in our 45th Annual Regional Juried Art Show, May 2011

 

Click here for
Show Brochure

45th Annual Regional Show Sponsors
            

Ampersand Art Supply
Asel Art Supply
Beasley's Fine Art and Photography
John Cheney
Golden Artist Colors, Inc.

Mr. Richard Erwin of
Investors Asset Management
Mr. J's Art and Frame
Pavillion Bank
Jack Richeson & Co., Inc.
Winsor & Newton


Show Juror:  John Pototschnik


 

 

The show was held at the lovely
Eisemann Center
Bob Voges, Regional Show Chair
presided over the awards ceremony
 
 
   


RCAS Purchase Award and Best of Show
"Peanut Gallery"
by Shari Hornish
RCAS Member Excellence Award
"Fairies, Imps, and Gnomes"
by Laura Antony
   


1st Place-Oil/Acrylic
"Oriental Vase and Blossoms"
by Lee Baggs
2nd Place-Oil/Acrylic
"Summer Snowflake"
by Sandra Hazelbaker
   


3rd Place-Oil/Acrylic
"The Game of Life"
by Laura Antony
HM-Oil/Acrylic
"Autumn Green"
by Steve Miller
   


1st Place-Pastel/Graphics
"Not Quite But Soon"
by Linda Lucas Hardy
2nd Place-Pastel/Graphics
"The Gift 6"
by Lucille Carter
   


2nd Place-Pastel/Graphics
"3 Horse Power"
by Claudia Caudill
HM-Pastel/Graphics
"Phaelenopis"
by Beth Shirley
   


1st Place-Watermedia
"Street Performers"
by Giza Elwazir
2nd Place-Watermedia
"Taking the Lead for Winter"
by Cecy Turner
   


3rd Place-Watermedia
"Crescendo"
by Barbara Mussett
HM-Watermedia
"Feeding Frenzy"
by Karen M. Anderson
   


1st Place-Collage/Mixed Media
"Recycle Series 3"
by Harry Shields
2nd Place-Collage/Mixed Media
"That Funky Beach House"
by Danah Moore
   

3rd Place-Collage/Mixed Media
"Paper Dolls"
by Marjorie Ross
HM-Collage/Mixed Media
"Aviary"
by Claudia Caudill
   
Pavillion Bank Award
"The Waiter"
by Michael H. Archer
Richard Erwin-Investment Asset Management
& Asel Art Supply Awards

"European Crossway"
by Herb Reed
   
Golden Artist Colors Award
"The Teapot"
by Lin Fen Hwang

Asel Art Supply Award I
"Hat Sale"
by Bob Voges
   
Winsor Newton Col-Arts Award
"Santorini II"
by Joseph Blanford

Ampersand Award
"Picadillos Reflections"
by Betty Jameson
   
Asel Art Supply Award II
"Red Dinghy"
by Celene Terry

Jack Richeson Award I
"The Back Porch"
by George Hetterich
   

Jack Richeson Award II
"Happy Cabbage 3"
by Harry Shields
Mr. J's of Richardson Award
"Joy"
by Davilla Harding
   

Beasley Fine Art Photography
Award
"Abstract # 4"
by Carol Powell
Rosemary Cheney Collage Award
"Whirly Birds"
by Elisabeth Schalij
        
 back to top