Richardson Civic Art Society
2019 Member's Show


This exhibit will hang from October 5 thru November 2, 2019. Location is on the 3rd floor of the Richardson Public Library at 900 Civic Center Drive, Richardson, TX 75080.

PICK UP: November 2, 2019 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Entries Picked Up at Richardson Public Library, 3rd Floor Gallery. There are no storage facilities at the library. Art must be picked-up on the specified date and time unless prior arrangements are made with the show chairperson.

Michael Archer
michaelarcher7@gmail.com
(972) 974-2660

Below is an image gallery and list of winners for the 2019 RCAS Member's Show

TOP AWARDS
ARTIST AWARD CATEGORY TITLE
Suzanne Berry Best of Show Oil & Acrylics Blessed be the Child
Gwen Revino Judge's Choice Watermedia Maverick


OIL AND ACRYLIC
ARTIST AWARD TITLE
Denise Weeren 1st Place A Better View
Lucille Carter 2nd Place Her Private Bath
Claudia Caudill 3rd Place West Pasture Watering Hole
Steve Sanderson Honorable Mention Dolly Coming Home
John Kuehne Merchandise Award Lily Doesn't Smile
Rosalinda Stone Merchandise Award Blooming Life in Texas
Michael lMorawey Merchandise Award Saguaro
Deepshikha Singh Merchandise Award Sparkle


WATERMEDIA
ARTIST AWARD TITLE
Betty Anderson 1st Place Into the Woods
Bob Voges 2nd Place San Antonio III
Pam Wilson 3rd Place School Daze
Jones McConnell Honorable Mention Acadia National Park
Barbara McNutt Merchandise Award Blue Vase with Orange Teapot
Pat Fekete Merchandise Award Mixed Emotions
Cecy Turner Merchandise Award Nearing Close of Day
Claudia Caudill Merchandise Award Floral Refuge
Jane Strong Merchandise Award Perfect Pitch
Judith Pafford Merchandise Award Purple Rain
Ted Houston Merchandise Award Bowed, not Broken
Darla Bostick Merchandise Award Night Blooms, Nairobi, Kenya
Bob Voges Merchandise Award Athens Silo II


Pastels & Graphics
ARTIST AWARD TITLE
Ted Houston 1st Place Focus
Alfred Graham 2nd Place It's the Ribbon in Her Hair
Susan Martin 3rd Place Grandson #3
Linda Clary Honorable Mention Zebrina Zentangladesh
Lucille Carter Merchandise Award Pensive Princess 2


Collage & Mixed Media
ARTIST AWARD TITLE
Ron Stephens 1st Place Remnants V4
Judith Pafford 2nd Place Ghost Horse
Marianne Phelps 3rd Place Breakfast with Cezanne
Jane Strong Honorable Mention Dispersion
Jones McConnell Merchandise Award Political Discourse
Ron Stephens Merchandise Award Remnants BK4




         back to top